James Garrett v. State of Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] alternatives. Counsel and the trial court gave the petitioner exhaustive advice about his
    charges and possible penalties he faced, and he entered a plea to avoid a potentially much
    harsher result at a trial. Accordingly, the record shows that the petitioner received effective
    assistance of counsel and that he knowingly and voluntarily pled guilty.
    II. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324(c) and Double Jeopardy
    The petitioner argues that his conviction for employing a firearm during a dangerous
    felony violates the terms of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324(c) and the
    prohibitions against double jeopardy.
    -6-
    The statute in question provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) It is an offense to possess a firearm with the intent to go armed
    during the commission of or attempt to commit a dangerous felony.
    ....
    (c) A person may not be charged with a violation of subsection (a) or
    (b) if possessing or employing a firearm is an essential element of the
    underlying dangerous felony as charged. In cases where possession or
    employing a firearm are elements of the charged offense, the state may elect
    to prosecute under a lesser offense wherein possession or employing a firearm
    is not an element of the offense.
    ....
    (i) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
    (1) “Dangerous felony” means:
    ....
    (D) Carjacking, as defined in § 39-13-404[.]
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1324