James Garrett v. State of Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] dangerous felony. 
    Id. at *1
    . On direct appeal, the defendant argued that his “dual
    convictions for carjacking and employing a firearm during the commission of a dangerous
    felony violate[d] double jeopardy because[, even though he had been charged with carjacking
    by force or intimidation,] he used the firearm to intimidate the victims during the carjacking.”
    
    Id. at *5
    .
    This court rejected the defendant’s argument. The panel looked at the statutory
    language of section 1324(c) and emphasized that the statute prohibits prosecution when
    “‘possessing or employing a firearm is an essential element of the underlying dangerous
    felony as charged.’” 
    Id. at *6
     (quoting 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1324
    (c)) (emphasis added
    in Dawson). The panel concluded that the use of the term “as charged” by the legislature
    indicated that “the legislature was authorizing, even encouraging, the State strategically to