Frederick Parks v. State of Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] We must address whether coram nobis relief is available to a petitioner seeking relief
    from a probation revocation. A writ of error coram nobis is available to a defendant in a
    criminal prosecution. T.C.A. § 40-26-105(a) (2012). The decision to grant or to deny a
    petition for the writ of error coram nobis on its merits rests within the sound discretion of the
    trial court. State v. Ricky Harris, 
    301 S.W.3d 141
    , 144 (Tenn. 2010) (citing State v. Vasques,
    
    221 S.W.3d 514
    , 527-28 (Tenn. 2007)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105(b)
    provides, in pertinent part:
    Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault
    in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram
    nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to
    matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such
    evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at
    the trial.
    A writ of error coram nobis is an “extraordinary procedural remedy,” filling only a
    “slight gap into which few cases fall.” State v. Mixon, 
    983 S.W.2d 661
    , 672 (Tenn. 1999);
    State v. Workman, 
    111 S.W.3d 10
    , 18 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2002). As previously noted by this