Marcus Nixon v. State of Tennessee ( 2006 )
[…] Tenn. R. App. P. 3(b). Thus, the
    petitioner could not have appealed on the basis of the writ due to the absence of a final order. However, the petitioner
    appears to be appealing the trial court’s decision to deny DNA analysis of the couch cushion and pants rather than the
    trial court’s decision or indecision on the writ of mandamus.
    -3-
    In other words, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-304 applies when the exculpatory
    results from the DNA analysis would not have resulted in a prosecution or conviction. Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 40-30-405 is similar, but applies when the results would have resulted in
    a more favorable verdict or sentence. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-305 states:
    After notice to the prosecution and an opportunity to respond, the court may order
    DNA analysis if it finds that:
    (1) A reasonable probability exists that analysis of the evidence will produce
    DNA results which would have rendered the petitioner’s verdict or sentence
    more favorable if the results had been available at the proceeding leading to
    the judgment of conviction;
    (2) The evidence is still in existence and in such a condition that DNA
    analysis may be conducted;
    (3) The evidence was never previously subjected to DNA analysis or was not
    subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an issue
    not resolved by previous analysis; and
    (4) The application for analysis is made for the purpose of demonstrating
    innocence and not to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or
    administration of justice.
    In the case herein, the petitioner sought DNA analysis under Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 40-30-304. Looking at the record, the State pointed out in its response to the initial petition