State of Tennessee v. Larry Halliburton ( 2002 )
[…] Judgments based upon invalid guilty pleas are voidable and should be challenged through
    a petition for post-conviction relief. Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 164. Petitioner in the instant case
    failed to meet the statutory time limit for filing for post-conviction relief and is therefore
    precluded from raising this issue.
    Lastly, even if this was a proper issue for habeas corpus review, the petition was not filed
    in the proper venue. Habeas corpus procedural provisions are mandatory and must be
    scrupulously followed. Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-21-105
    requires an application for writ of habeas corpus to be "made to the court most convenient in
    point of distance to the applicant," unless a sufficient reason is given for not applying to such
    court. This usually means the application must be filed in the county of incarceration. Lewis v.
    Metropolitan General Sessions Court of Nashville, 
    949 S.W.2d 696
    , 700 (Tenn. Crim.
    App.1996).