State of Tennessee v. Devin Jay Davis ( 2014 )
[…] aggravated child abuse, “we must next examine the statutes defining the crimes of which the
    [D]efendant was convicted in order to discern legislative intent.” 
    Id. at 558.
    This
    determination is best made “by examining the statutory elements of the offenses in the
    abstract, rather than the particular facts of the case.” 
    Cross, 362 S.W.3d at 520
    (citing
    
    Watkins, 362 S.W.3d at 543-44
    ).
    Criminally negligent homicide is defined as “criminally negligent conduct that results
    in death[.]” T.C.A. § 39-13-212(a). Aggravated child abuse is defined as “child abuse . . .
    as defined in § 39-15-401” and “results in serious bodily injury to the child[.]” T.C.A. § 39-
    15-402(a)(1). Child abuse as defined in section 401 occurs when a person “knowingly, other
    than by accidental means, treats a child . . . in such a manner as to inflict injury[.]” T.C.A.
    § 39-15-401(a). Serious bodily injury is bodily injury that involves a substantial risk of
    death, protracted unconsciousness, extreme physical pain, protracted or obvious
    disfigurement, protracted loss or substantial impairment of a function of a bodily member,