State v. Deborah Leigh Goins ( 2000 )
[…] M1998-00479-SC-R11CD, 
    1999 WL 1211487
    , at *4 (Tenn. at Nashville, December 20,
    1999). Comp are State v. Horton, 
    880 S.W.2d 732
    , 734-735 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994)(citations
    omitted)(while noting the implications of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-104, this court also observed that
    the rule of strict construction “‘is rooted in fundamental principles of due process which mandate that
    no individual be forced to speculate . . . whether his conduct is prohibited’”). In any event, the offense
    at issue in this case is defined in Title 55. Of course, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-102 (b) (1997)
    provides that parts 1-6 of Chapter 11 of the criminal code “apply to offenses defined by other laws
    unless otherwise provided by law.” Nevertheless, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-104 is limited by its own
    terms to the provisions of Title 39.
    10
    Dictionary 1191 (1993), provides the following common definitions of “involved”: “to
    [be] draw[n] in as a participant: engage[d] . . . oblige[d] to become associated (as in