State of Tennessee v. Anthony Adinolfi ( 2014 )
[…] A trial court should consider the following when determining whether confinement
    is appropriate:
    (A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a
    defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct;
    (B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of
    the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective
    deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses; or
    (C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or
    recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant[.]
    -8-
    
    Id. § 40-35-103(1)(A)-(C)
    (2010); see State v. Ashby, 
    823 S.W.2d 166
    , 169 (Tenn. 1991).
    Additionally, the principles of sentencing require the sentence to be “no greater than that
    deserved for the offense committed” and “the least severe measure necessary to achieve the
    purposes for which the sentence is imposed.” 
    Id. § 40-35-103(2),
    (4) (2006). Moreover,
    “[t]he potential or lack of potential for the rehabilitation or treatment of the defendant should
    be considered in determining the sentence alternative or length of a term to be imposed[,]”
    and “[t]he length of a term of probation may reflect the length of a treatment or rehabilitation
    program in which participation is a condition of the sentence[.]” 
    Id. § 40-35-103(5).
    Upon review, we conclude that the trial court’s denial of probation and alternative
    sentencing did not exceed the wide latitude afforded to the trial court in misdemeanor
    sentencing. The record establishes that the court reviewed the presentence report, the