State of Tennessee v. Victoria Wellington ( 2014 )
[…] The Defendant is not entitled to relief.
    B. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    The Defendant next contends that the evidence is insufficient to sustain her conviction
    for felony evading arrest. She contends that “the mere fact that [she] drove approximately
    one mile before stopping[] is not sufficient evidence” that she intentionally evaded Officer
    Bowman’s attempt to pull over her vehicle. The State responds that the evidence is sufficient
    7
    to support a rational trier-of-fact’s conclusion that she intended to elude the traffic stop.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603(b)(1) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for
    any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state,
    to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received
    any signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.” The offense “is a Class E felony
    unless the flight or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders
    or other third parties.” Id. at (b)(3).
    The Defendant contends that there was no proof presented that she intentionally fled