1991 WL 154534, at *1 (Tenn. Crim. App. Aug. 15, 1991), perm. app. denied
[…] On July 31, 2013, the petitioner filed an untimely notice of appeal to this court. On August 12, 2013, this court entered an order waiving the timely notice of appeal requirement in the interest of justice. -4- ANALYSIS A writ of error coram nobis is an extraordinary remedy by which the court may provide relief from a judgment under only narrow and limited circumstances. State v. Mixon,
983 S.W.2d 661, 666 (Tenn. 1999). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105 provides this remedy to criminal defendants: Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial. The issue shall be tried by the court without the intervention of a jury, and if the decision be in favor of the petitioner, the judgment complained of shall be set aside and the defendant shall be granted a new trial in that cause. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(b), (c) (2012). The decision to grant or deny a petition for writ of error coram nobis based on newly discovered evidence lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105; State v. Hart,
911 S.W.2d 371, 375 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995).