State v. Bernard Jerome Jones ( 2000 )
[…] State v. Tuttle, 
    914 S.W.2d 926
    ,
    932 (Tenn. Crim. App.1995).
    B. Analysis
    Upon arrest, officers seized 4.7 grams of rock cocaine and 1.2 grams of powder cocaine from
    defendant. Nine small plastic bags were found on defendant. The 4.7 grams of rock cocaine were
    divided into eight individual bags, and the 1.2 grams of powder cocaine were located in one
    individual bag. Additionally, officers seized $345 in cash from defendant. This evidence is
    sufficient to support the verdict.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419 states that, “[i]t may be inferred from the amount of a
    controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts
    surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose
    of selling or otherwise dispensing.” Accordingly, a jury can infer from the amount of controlled
    substances seized from a defendant, in addition to all other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that
    a defendant intended to sell or otherwise dispense the substances. See State v.Chearis, 
    995 S.W.2d 641