State of Tennessee v. Kendrick Miles ( 2012 )
[…] defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct;
    (B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the
    offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective
    deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses; or
    (C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or
    recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant; . . . .
    T.C.A. § 40-35-103(1)(A)-(C). In choosing among possible sentencing alternatives, the trial
    court should also consider Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-103(5), which states,
    in part, “[t]he potential or lack of potential for the rehabilitation or treatment of a defendant
    should be considered in determining the sentence alternative or length of a term to be
    imposed.” T.C.A. § 40-35-103(5); State v. Dowdy, 
    894 S.W.2d 301
    , 305 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1994). The trial court may consider a defendant’s untruthfulness and lack of candor as they
    relate to the potential for rehabilitation. See State v. Nunley, 
    22 S.W.3d 282
    , 289 (Tenn.