State v. Letivias Prince ( 2000 )
[…] the defendant does not disqualify them from participation. In our view, the trial court did not abuse
    its discretion by its approval of the jury panel.
    III
    Next, the defendant contends that the trial court erred by allowing only eight peremptory
    challenges. The defendant asserts that the plain language of the statute entitles him to 15 peremptory
    challenges. Specifically, he points to the language of the statute which states that a defendant
    "charged with an offense punishable by death" is entitled to 15 peremptory challenges.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-118 provides:
    Peremptory challenges.– Notwithstanding any other provision of
    law or rule of court to the contrary, in any case in which a defendant
    is charged with an offense punishable by death, such defendant is
    entitled to fifteen (15) peremptory challenges and the state is entitled
    to fifteen (15) peremptory challenges for each such defendant. If the
    offense charged is punishable by imprisonment for more than one (1)
    year but not by death, each defendant is entitled to eight (8)
    peremptory challenges, and the state is entitled to eight (8)
    peremptory challenges for each defendant. If the offense charged is
    punishable by imprisonment for less than one (1) year or by fine, or
    both, each side is entitled to three (3) peremptory challenges for each
    defendant.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-118 (emphasis added).
    In State v. Atkins, 
    681 S.W.2d 571
     (Tenn. Crim. App. 1984), cert. denied, 
    105 S. Ct. 1395
    (1985), this court concluded that where the death penalty is not to be submitted for the jury's