State of Tennessee v. Carlos Monte Waters and Laraiel J. Winton ( 2003 )
[…] remorse and admission at trial of his involvement. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113
    (10), (13) (1997).
    The record reflects that Winton did assist in locating the weapon he had used in the offenses. The
    trial judge considered these factors but did not apply them. In addressing factor (10), the judge ruled
    as follows: “The defendant assisted the authorities in uncovering offenses or in detecting or
    apprehending other persons who have committed the offenses. The court finds to the contrary. That
    did not exist.” The language of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-113(10) is: “The
    defendant assisted the authorities in locating or recovering any property or person involved in the
    crime.” We conclude Winton’s action did assist in recovering property, i.e. the weapon, involved
    in the crime. This mitigating factor was applicable to Winton.
    Pursuant to this analysis, there are four applicable enhancement factors (combining (10) and
    (16)) and one mitigating factor.