State of Tennessee v. William Franklin Robinette ( 2013 )
[…] defendant’s sentence.” Id. at 345-46. “[They are] bound by a trial court’s decision as to the
    length of the sentence imposed so long as it is imposed in a manner consistent with the
    purposes and principles set out in sections -102 and -103 of the Sentencing Act.” Id. at 346.
    Although not noted by either of the parties, we note that the record reflects that a
    presentence report was not prepared prior to sentencing. The appellant was convicted of two
    Class B felonies. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-117(a)(3). Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 40-35-205(a) mandates that “upon a verdict or finding of guilty, the court shall, in
    the case of a felony, . . . direct the presentence service officer to make a presentence
    investigation and report . . . .” In the instant case, the parties refer to a “prosecution report,”
    which listed the appellant’s prior criminal convictions. However,
    [t]he[] document[] did not address, in any meaningful way, the
    circumstances of the offense, [the appellant’s] “physical and