State of Tennessee v. William Franklin Robinette ( 2013 )
[…] incapacity. It is no defense that the person solicited was
    unaware of the criminal nature of the conduct solicited. It is no
    defense that the person solicited is unable to commit the offense
    solicited because of the lack of capacity, status, or characteristic
    needed to commit the offense solicited, so long as the person
    soliciting or the person solicited believes that either or both have
    such capacity, status, or characteristic.
    First degree premeditated murder is the “premeditated and intentional killing of [a
    victim].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1). Premeditation “is an act done after the
    exercise of reflection and judgment” and “means that the intent to kill must have been formed
    prior to the act itself. [However,] [i]t is not necessary that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the
    mind of the accused for any definite period of time.” Id. at (d). Although there is no
    concrete test for determining the existence of premeditation, Tennessee courts have relied
    upon certain circumstances to infer premeditation. See State v. Pike, 
    978 S.W.2d 904
    , 914
    (Tenn. 1998).