State of Tennessee v. William Franklin Robinette ( 2013 )
[…] upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both direct and
    circumstantial evidence. See State v. Pendergrass, 
    13 S.W.3d 389
    , 392-93 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1999). Even though convictions may be established by different forms of evidence, the
    standard of review for the sufficiency of that evidence is the same whether the conviction is
    based upon direct or circumstantial evidence. See State v. Dorantes, 
    331 S.W.3d 370
    , 379
    (Tenn. 2011).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-102 provides:
    (a) Whoever, by means of oral, written or electronic
    communication, directly or through another, intentionally
    commands, requests or hires another to commit a criminal
    offense, or attempts to command, request or hire another to
    commit a criminal offense, with the intent that the criminal
    offense be committed, is guilty of the offense of solicitation.
    (b) It is no defense that the solicitation was unsuccessful and the
    -16-
    offense solicited was not committed. It is no defense that the
    person solicited could not be guilty of the offense solicited, due
    to insanity, minority, or other lack of criminal responsibility or
    incapacity. It is no defense that the person solicited was
    unaware of the criminal nature of the conduct solicited. It is no
    defense that the person solicited is unable to commit the offense
    solicited because of the lack of capacity, status, or characteristic
    needed to commit the offense solicited, so long as the person
    soliciting or the person solicited believes that either or both have
    such capacity, status, or characteristic.