State v. Judy Leath ( 1998 )
[…] the commission of an offense; to-wit: rape of a child, and further the said
    6
    Judy C. Leath did direct or aid Paul Leath in his unlawful sexual
    penetration of [D.L.], age 6, in violation of the statute.
    Count one alleged appellant’s culpability under subsection (2) of Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-11-402. The language of this count follows the exact statutory
    language. Similarly, count two alleged aggravated sexual battery of D.L. using the
    same language from subsection (2) of the criminal responsibility statute. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §39-11-402
     (1991). Counts three and four alleged appellant’s culpability for the
    two principal offenses following the language of subsection (1) of the statute: “acting
    with the culpability required for the offense, the person causes or aids an innocent or
    irresponsible person to engage in the conduct prohibited by the . . . offense.” 
    Id.
    Counts five and six then alleged appellant’s culpability for child rape and aggravated
    sexual battery under the language of subsection (3) of the statute: “having a duty . . .