State v. Donald Culbreath & Genna McCallie ( 1999 )
[…] to informally appoint Parrish to act on behalf of the state from December 1995 until
    he took an oath of office in July 1996. Nor do we find any statutory authority
    authorizing the District Attorney General to formally appoint Parrish in July 1996 as
    a “Special Assistant District Attorney” with the understanding that Parrish would
    seek compensation from private sources.
    The state contends Parrish was properly appointed by the Governor on three
    separate occasions beginning in August 1996.           Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-6-106
    provides:
    In all cases where the interest of the state requires, in
    the judgment of the governor and attorney general and
    reporter, additional counsel to the attorney general and
    reporter or district attorney general, the governor shall
    employ such counsel, who shall be paid such
    compensation for services as the governor, secretary of
    state, and attorney general and reporter may deem just,
    the same to be paid out of any money in the treasury
    not otherwise appropriated, upon the certificate of such
    officers certifying the amount to the commissioner of
    finance and administration.
    We note that this statute requires such counsel to be compensated by the
    state treasury. The letter of appointment, however, specifically provided that Parrish
    7
    would not be compensated by the state. Although the lack of compensation from