State v. Brian Harding ( 1998 )
[…] When a defendant complains of his or her sentence, we must conduct a de
    novo review with a presumption of correctness. T.C.A. § 40-35-401(d). The burden of
    showing that the sentence is improper is upon the appealing party. T.C.A.
    § 40-35-401(d) Sentencing Commission Comments. This presumption, however, "is
    conditioned upon the affirmative showing in the record that the trial court considered the
    sentencing principles and all relevant facts and circumstances." State v. Ashby, 
    823 S.W.2d 166
    , 169 (Tenn. 1991).
    3
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-103 sets out sentencing considerations
    which are guidelines for determining whether or not a defendant should be incarcerated.
    These include the need "to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long
    history of criminal conduct," the need "to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the
    offense," the determination that "confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective
    deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses," or the determination that