State v. Gabriel Blackman ( 1998 )
[…] or $6,000 for each victim.
    On remand, the trial court must resolve several issues, including:
    1.    The actual loss sustained by each victim, as substantiated by
    appropriate documentation or testimony adduced at the hearing;
    2.      The defendant’s ability to pay such restitution;
    3.    The manner and time frame in which defendant will be required
    to make payments; and
    4.   The allocation of restitution among the victims and/or insurance
    company.
    IV
    3
    See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304
    (b) (“[w]henever the court believes that restitution
    may be proper . . . the court shall order the presentence service officer to include in the
    presentence report documentation regarding the nature and amount of the victim's pecuniary
    loss.).
    4
    Effective July 1, 1996, 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304
     was amended to include the
    following:
    If the court sentences a defendant to payment of restitution and believes that
    payment to more than one (1) victim is proper, the court shall determine the
    pecuniary loss of each victim as provided in this section and shall order such
    amount of restitution to each such victim
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304
    (g)(3).
    4
    For the foregoing reasons, we remand to the trial court for findings on the
    issue of restitution as required by 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304
    . Upon remand, the