Unjolee Moore v. State of Tennessee ( 2021 )
[…] 17, 2019.
    The State argues that the Petitioner’s notice of appeal was untimely because the
    post-conviction court lost jurisdiction over the Petitioner’s case when the court entered its
    first order denying post-conviction relief on September 24, 2018. In support of its
    argument, the State relies on Michael Joe Boyd v. State, No. W1999-01981-CCA-R3-PC,
    
    1999 WL 33261797
     (Tenn. Crim. App. at Jackson, Dec. 21, 1999). The Petitioner responds
    that his motion to reconsider was actually a motion to reopen pursuant to Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-30-117(a)(2), which provides that a petitioner may file a petition to
    reopen a post-conviction proceeding if “[t]he claim in the motion is based upon new
    scientific evidence establishing that the petitioner is actually innocent of the offense or
    offenses for which the petitioner was convicted.”
    In Michael Joe Boyd, the post-conviction court entered an order denying post-
    conviction relief on February 12, 1990, and the petitioner filed a motion to reconsider thirty
    days later on March 14, 1990. No. W1999-01981-CCA-R3-PC, 
    1999 WL 33261797
    , at