Unjolee Moore v. State of Tennessee ( 2021 )
[…] In Michael Joe Boyd, the post-conviction court entered an order denying post-
    conviction relief on February 12, 1990, and the petitioner filed a motion to reconsider thirty
    days later on March 14, 1990. No. W1999-01981-CCA-R3-PC, 
    1999 WL 33261797
    , at
    *1. A panel of this court held that the post-conviction court lost jurisdiction over the
    petitioner’s case on February 12, 1990, the date the post-conviction court entered its order
    denying post-conviction relief. 
    Id. at *5-6
    . The panel based its holding on Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-30-116, which provides that “[t]he order granting or denying relief
    [in a post-conviction proceeding] shall be deemed a final judgment and an appeal may be
    taken to the court of criminal appeals in the manner prescribed by the Tennessee Rules of
    Appellate Procedure.”5 (Emphasis added.)
    Based on Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-116 and this court’s holding in
    Michael Joe Boyd, the State urges this court to hold that the post-conviction court lost
    jurisdiction in the instant case on September 24, 2018, the day the post-conviction court