State of Tennessee v. Joseph Griggs ( 2021 )
[…] The victim saw him leaving the
    bedroom after the rape; she later told law enforcement that he was the rapist, and she
    identified him in the courtroom as the perpetrator. The victim called police, had a friend
    call police, and was taken from her aunt’s house by ambulance to a hospital where the
    treating physician saw that she suffered vaginal injuries consistent with a rape. This was
    sufficient evidence from which the jury could conclude that the Defendant committed the
    rape.
    Aggravated rape, found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-502, requires
    proof of, as charged here, “unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant . . .
    accompanied by any of the following circumstances: . . . bodily injury to the victim.”
    T.C.A. § 39-13-502(a)(2) (2018). The evidence viewed in the light most favorable to the
    State was that the victim awoke to find the Defendant on top of her and then he pulled her
    pants down.