Shaun Rondale Cross v. State of Tennessee ( 2021 )
[…] , 503-04 (Tenn. 2012), which held that a petitioner
    who had entered a guilty plea could challenge his convictions through a writ of error coram
    nobis. In reversing Wlodarz, the supreme court expressly held that “the coram nobis statute
    is not available as a procedural mechanism for collaterally attacking a guilty plea.”
    Frazier, 
    495 S.W.3d 248
    -53.
    In Frazier, the supreme court emphasized that error coram nobis is a procedural
    remedy governed purely by statute. Frazier, 495 S.W.3d at 248. The writ of coram nobis
    is codified in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105 and states:
    The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors
    the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on
    the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of a
    writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a
    showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to
    present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will
    lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which
    were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have
    resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.
    T.C.A. § 40-26-105(b) (emphasis added).
    The supreme court noted that the plain and simple meaning of the phrases “litigated
    on the trial,” “litigated at the trial,” and “at the trial,” reflect “a contested proceeding