State v. Welcome ( 1998 )
[…] several abrasions to his arms and legs. Meanwhile, the victim’s car, which was being
    driven by the defendant, was spotted, and the defendant was pulled over, arrested, and
    transported to the police station. When the victim was released from the hospital, he
    identified the defendant.
    On appeal, the defendant argues that the evidence is insufficient to support
    his conviction, in that the proof does not support the elements charged by the indictment.
    The defendant was indicted for robbery under T.C.A. § 39-13-401, which defines robbery
    as “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or
    putting the person in fear.” Even though robbery only requires proof of either violence or
    fear, not both, the indictment in this case charged that the defendant “did unlawfully,
    knowingly, by violence and by putting [the victim] in fear, take from the person of [the