State v. Rutherford ( 1998 )
[…] the date of the incident, the trial court accredited the testimony of the state’s
    witnesses in this regard.     Questions concerning the credibility of the witnesses, the
    weight and value to be given the evidence as well as all factual issues raised by the
    evidence are resolved by the trier of fact, not this Court. State v. Tuttle, 914 S.W.2d
    at 932. We find that the evidence is sufficient to find the defendant guilty of public
    intoxication.
    This issue is without merit.
    C. Interfering With an Arrest
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602
    (a) provides that it is an offense to “intentionally
    prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer
    . . . from effecting a[n] . . . arrest . . . of any person . . . by using force against the
    law enforcement officer.” When defendant arrived at the scene, the officer informed
    him that he was arresting Elmore for public intoxication. Although the officer asked
    defendant to leave, defendant persisted in standing close to the officer in a
    threatening manner.