Thomas v. Case v. State ( 1997 )
[…] be surplusage; and the insertion of a wrong code section does not render the indictment invalid.
    Cole v. State, 
    512 S.W.2d 598
    , 601-602 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1974); McCracken v. State, 
    489 S.W.2d 48
    , 51 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1972). See State v. Beal, 
    614 S.W.2d 77
    , 80 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1981).
    The defendant in Hill was charged with the offense of aggravated rape. The court
    concluded that the failure of the indictment to specifically allege the mens rea was fatally
    defective. T. C. A. § 40-13-202 provides as follows:
    The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise
    language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common
    understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the
    court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment; and in no case are such words as "force
    and arms" or "contrary to the form of the statute" necessary.
    Fair and reasonable notice of the charges against a defendant is a fundamental
    constitutional requirement. U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9. An indictment has