Henry B. Waggoner v. David Mills Warden ( 1997 )
[…] 424 S.W.2d 186
    , 189 (Tenn. 1968). "A
    petitioner cannot collaterally attack a facially valid conviction in a habeas corpus
    proceeding." Potts v. State, 
    833 S.W.2d 60
    , 62 (Tenn. 1992). The denial of a
    constitutional right makes a judgment voidable and not void, "unless the face of the
    record established that the trial court did not have jurisdiction." Passarella v. State,
    
    891 S.W.2d 619
    , 627 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). A post-conviction petition would
    have been the only possible alternative for relief.
    Finally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-109 provides as
    follows:
    If, from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would
    not be entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused, the
    reasons for such refusal being briefly endorsed upon the
    petition, or appended thereto.
    When a trial court reviews a petition for habeas corpus relief and assumes all the
    facts the petitioner alleges are true, if there is still no ground for state habeas corpus
    relief under the statute, it is correct for the court to dismiss the petition. See Byrd v.
    Bomar,