Charles Borum v. Henry Stewart, Warden ( 2012 )
[…] (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-101(c) (2006)). Moreover, “the trial
    court is required at the time of sentencing to allow a defendant pretrial jail credit. The
    [Department of Correction] is powerless to change what the trial court awarded or failed to
    -3-
    award.” Id. (citing State v. Greg Smith, No. E2003-01092-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2004 WL 305805
    ,
    at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Feb. 18, 2004) (Tipton, J., concurring)). Therefore, petitioner’s
    claim that he is entitled to relief because the trial court failed to award pretrial jail credit that
    he earned pursuant to code section 40-23-101(c) is cognizable in a habeas corpus petition.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101 provides, in pertinent part:
    The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant is
    committed to jail, the workhouse or the state penitentiary for imprisonment,
    render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the
    sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and
    held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to waiver of juvenile court
    jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial. The
    defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served in the
    jail, workhouse or penitentiary subsequent to any conviction arising out of the
    original offense for which the defendant was tried.
    “‘The language [of Code section 40-23-101(c) ] leaves no room for discretion, and when the
    word ‘shall’ is used in constitutions or statutes it is ordinarily construed as being mandatory
    and not discretionary.’” Tucker, 335 S.W.3d at 123 (quoting Stubbs v. State, 
    393 S.W.2d 150