State v. Terry Dominy ( 1997 )
[…] for a conviction of spousal rape.
    Furthermore, the majority's modification of the convictions has not
    precluded the right to a jury trial. Because the defendant was found guilty of
    aggravated rape, the jury determined beyond a reasonable doubt that the sexual
    penetration was accompanied by "[f]orce or coercion ... and the defendant [was]
    armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim
    reasonably to believe it to be a weapon." 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-502
    (a)(1).
    Spousal rape is the "unlawful sexual penetration of one spouse by the other
    [and]...[t]he defendant is armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a
    manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a weapon." 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-507
    (b)(1)(A). The only remaining element of spousal rape is the legal
    marriage. Their marriage certificate was evidence at trial. Thus a modification
    rather than a retrial would have been warranted, absent other error. See State v.
    Thornton,