State of Tennessee v. Sean Mitchell aka Antwon Rainer ( 2021 )
[…] defendant possesses the requisite number of prior felonies to qualify for a particular range.”
    State v. Joseph Cordell Brewer, III, No. W2014-01347-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2015 WL 4060103
    ,
    at *7 (Tenn. Crim. App. June 1, 2015) (citing State v. Jones, 
    901 S.W.2d 393
    , 397 (Tenn.
    Crim. App. 1995)). If the trial court’s determination that Defendant was a repeat violent
    offender is supported by the record, then the sentence of life without the possibility of
    parole is mandatory. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120
    (g) (2020).
    As pertinent here, a “repeat violent offender” is a defendant who “[i]s convicted in
    this state on or after July 1, 1995, of any offense classified in subdivision (d)(1) as a violent
    offense; and [h]as at least one (1) prior conviction for an offense classified in subdivision
    (d)(1) or (d)(2) as a violent offense[.]” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120
    (a)(5), (6) (2020).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-120(d)(1) states that, for purposes of
    subdivisions -120(a)(5) and (a)(6), second degree murder, aggravated kidnapping, and rape
    are “violent offenses.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120
    (d)(1)(B), (H), (I) (2020). “The court
    shall sentence a defendant who has been convicted of any offense listed in subdivision . . .
    (d)(1) to imprisonment for life without possibility of parole if the court finds beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the defendant is a repeat violent offender as defined in subsection
    (a).” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120
    (g) (2020).
    Here, the State’s notice to seek enhanced punishment listed two of Defendant’s prior
    convictions, one for attempted first degree murder and one for second degree murder, and