State of Tennessee v. Benjamin Brown ( 2008 )
[…] ...
    (2)    A killing of another committed in the perpetration of or
    attempt to perpetrate any . . . aggravated child abuse . . . ;
    ...
    (b)    No culpable mental state is required for conviction under
    subdivision (a)(2) . . . except the intent to commit the enumerated
    offenses or acts . . . [.]
    T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(2), (b) (Supp. 1996).
    The aggravated child abuse statute provided, in pertinent part:
    (a)   A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated child abuse
    who commits the offense of child abuse as defined in § 39-15-401
    and:
    (1)   The act of abuse results in serious bodily injury to the child[.]
    -13-
    T.C.A. § 39-15-402(a)(1) (Supp. 1996). The child abuse statute provided, “Any person who
    knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such
    a manner as to inflict injury or neglects such a child as to adversely affect the child’s health and
    welfare is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor; provided, that if the abused child is six years of age or
    less, the penalty is a Class D felony[.]” T.C.A. § 39-15-401(a) (Supp. 1996).
    The record reflects that the trial court informed the parties that it would be instructing the jury
    on felony murder without any lesser offenses. Despite the state bringing Trusty to the court’s