State of Tennessee v. Alvin Green ( 2008 )
[…] weapon. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-13-302(a), -305(a)(1) (2003). Aggravated robbery is the
    intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person
    in fear, when accomplished with a deadly weapon. Id. §§ 39-13-401(a), -402(a)(1). As relevant
    here, a person commits criminal attempt who acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of
    the offense and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person’s
    part. Id. § 39-12-101(a)(2).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-504 provides:
    (a) Duress is a defense to prosecution where the person or a third person is
    threatened with harm which is present, imminent, impending and of such a nature to
    induce a well-grounded apprehension of death or serious bodily injury if the act is not
    done. The threatened harm must be continuous throughout the time the act is being
    committed, and must be one from which the person cannot withdraw in safety.
    Further, the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm must clearly outweigh,
    according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented
    by the law proscribing the conduct.
    -10-
    (b) This defense is unavailable to a person who intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly becomes involved in a situation in which it was probable that the person
    would be subjected to compulsion.
    If admissible evidence supporting a duress defense is introduced, the State must negate the defense
    beyond a reasonable doubt before the defendant may be convicted. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-
    201(a)(3) (2003).