State of Tennessee v. William Keith Gillum ( 2008 )
[…] Williams,
    
    920 S.W.2d 247
    , 258 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995). The defendant bears the burden of showing that his
    sentence is improper. T.C.A. § 40-35-401(d), Sentencing Commission Comments; State v. Ashby,
    
    823 S.W.2d 166
    , 169 (Tenn. 1991).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-401(b)(2006) provides that a defendant may
    challenge his or her sentence on appeal upon the following grounds:
    (1) The sentence was not imposed in accordance with this chapter;
    (2) The sentence is excessive under the sentencing considerations set out in §§ 40-35-
    102 and 40-35-210; or
    (3) The sentence is inconsistent with the purpose of sentencing set out in §§ 40-35-
    102 and 40-35-103.
    -5-
    Prior to 2005, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-401(b) (2003) stated, “An appeal
    from a sentence may be on one (1) or more of the following grounds: (1) The sentence was not
    imposed in accordance with this chapter; or (2) The enhancement and mitigating factors were not
    weighed properly, and the sentence is excessive under the sentencing considerations set out in § 40-
    35-103.” T.C.A. § 40-35-401(b) (2003) (emphasis added). The 2005 amendment thus deleted
    appellate review of the weight assigned by the trial court to any applicable enhancement and
    mitigating factors. See State v. Terrence Patterson, No. W2005-01638-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2007 WL 2700160