Timothy Roberson v. State of Tennessee ( 2007 )
[…] analysis;
    (2) The evidence is still in existence and in such a condition that DNA
    analysis may be conducted;
    (3) The evidence was never previously subjected to DNA analysis or was not
    subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an issue not
    resolved by previous analysis; and
    (4) The application for analysis is made for the purpose of demonstrating
    innocence and not to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration
    of justice.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-304. Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-305 provides
    as follows:
    After notice to the prosecution and an opportunity to respond, the court may
    order DNA analysis if it finds that:
    (1) A reasonable probability exists that analysis of the evidence will produce
    DNA results which would have rendered the petitioner’s verdict or sentence more
    favorable if the results had been available at the proceeding leading to the judgment
    of conviction;
    (2) The evidence is still in existence and in such a condition that DNA
    analysis may be conducted;
    (3) The evidence was never previously subjected to DNA analysis, or was not
    subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an issue not
    resolved by previous analysis; and
    (4) The application for analysis is made for the purpose of demonstrating
    innocence and not to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration
    of justice.
    Id. § -305.
    As the State noted in its response to the Petitioner’s motion for a blood sample, the Petitioner
    has failed to meet the “reasonable probability” standards of sections -304 and -305, i.e., that the