State of Tennessee v. George Glenn King, Jr. ( 2003 )
[…] conduct at the time of the crimes and that he did not examine the defendant to determine this.
    Based upon this evidence, the jury found the defendant guilty of premeditated murder, felony
    murder, and especially aggravated burglary. He attacks only the first degree murder convictions in
    this appeal.
    I. ADMISSIBILITY OF EXPERT TESTIMONY ON ULTIMATE ISSUE
    The defendant contends that the trial court erroneously permitted the state to question the
    expert witnesses on the ultimate issue of the defendant’s sanity in violation of 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-501
    (c). That section provides that “[n]o expert witness may testify as to whether the
    defendant was or was not insane . . . . Such ultimate issue is a matter for the trier of fact alone.”
    -15-
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-501
    (c). He acknowledges that he did not object at trial but argues that the
    admission of this testimony constituted plain error that affected his substantial rights because the
    only issue in this case was his insanity.