State of Tennessee v. Michael Todd Kirkup ( 2008 )
[…] innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden
    of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v.
    Carruthers, 
    35 S.W.3d 516
    , 557-58 (Tenn. 2000). Importantly, the credibility of the witnesses,
    the weight to be given their testimony, and the reconciliation of conflicts in the evidence are
    matters entrusted exclusively to the jury as the trier of fact. Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659.
    Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 (2006), “A person commits
    theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or
    exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Theft of property is a
    Class D felony if the value of the property obtained is between $1000 and $10,000. T.C.A. § 39-
    14-105(3) (2006). The evidence at trial, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, proved a