State of Tennessee v. Hosie Perry, Jr. ( 2008 )
[…] Turning to the evidence presented at trial, we note that the defendant was convicted of two
    counts of first degree murder. First degree murder is defined in pertinent part as the “premeditated
    and intentional killing of another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1). “‘Intentional’ refers to a
    person who acts intentionally with respect to the nature of the conduct or to a result of the conduct
    when it is the person’s conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.”
    
    Id. § 39-11-302(a). Premeditation
    refers to “an act done after the exercise of reflection and
    judgment.” 
    Id. § 39-13-202(d). Moreover,
    premeditation “means that the intent to kill must have
    been formed prior to the act itself. It is not necessary that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the mind
    of the accused for any definite period of time.” 
    Id. The jury in
    this case was not only instructed on the elements of first degree murder and lesser
    included offenses, but also on the theory of criminal responsibility for the conduct of another. “A