State of Tennessee v. Richard Burton ( 2008 )
[…] Finally, the defendant contends that
    the trial court erred by instructing the jury on the elements of possession of contraband and thereby
    prevented the jury from reaching a unanimous verdict.
    The defendant was charged with the introduction of contraband. In pertinent part, the
    indictment reads: “[the defendant] did unlawfully and knowingly take, send or otherwise cause to
    be taken into the County Jail, where prisoners are quartered or under custodial supervision, a steel
    shank, in violation of T.C.A. 39-16-201.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-201 provides
    in relevant part:
    (b) It is unlawful for any person to:
    (1) Knowingly and with unlawful intent take, send or otherwise cause to be taken into
    any penal institution where prisoners are quartered or under custodial supervision any
    weapons, ammunition, explosives, intoxicants, legend drugs, or any controlled
    substances found in chapter 17, part 4 of this title;
    (2) Knowingly possess any of the materials prohibited in subdivision (a)(1) while
    present in any penal institution where prisoners are quartered or under custodial
    supervision without the express written consent of the chief administrator of the
    institution; or
    (3) Knowingly and with unlawful intent take, send or otherwise cause to be taken into
    any penal institution where prisoners are quartered or under custodial supervision any
    telecommunication device.
    (c) A violation of subdivision (b)(1) or (b)(2) is a Class C felony. A violation of
    subdivision (b)(3) is a Class E felony.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-201(b), (c). The statute distinguishes between three separate offenses,
    each with a specified penalty. This court has previously determined that where a defendant only
    2
    transferred contraband from one point inside the jail to another point inside the jail, he could not also