State of Tennessee v. Edward Korick ( 2002 )
[…] was untimely filed. First, we note that motions should not be made part of an appellate brief. See
    T.R.A.P. 22. Such a motion should have been filed. In any event, we see no prejudice to the
    defendant by our accepting the state’s brief. The state claims that the trial court properly found that
    the defendant could not be sentenced to work release because Anderson County does not have a
    work release program. We agree with the state.
    A general sessions court may sentence a defendant convicted of DUI, second offense, to a
    work release program. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-2-128
    (c) (providing that “the judge may sentence
    persons convicted of a second violation of § 55-10-401 or § 55-50-504(a)(2), to the work release
    program established pursuant to this section if, prior to doing so, [certain qualifying conditions have
    been met]”). However, this court has held that a trial court did not err in refusing to allow a DUI
    second offender to participate in work release when Anderson County did not have a work release
    program. State v. Christopher Lindsay, No.