Jerry Lewis Tuttle v. State of Tennessee ( 2021 )
[…] possession of a firearm with the intent to go armed during the commission of or attempt to
    commit a dangerous felony charge when the indictment did not allege a proper qualifying,
    predicate felony. Because “conspiracy” is not included within the list of enumerated
    dangerous felonies, the petitioner contends trial counsel should have moved to dismiss the
    possession of a firearm charge. The State contends conspiracy to possess over 300 pounds
    of marijuana with intent to sell qualifies as a dangerous felony.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324(a) provides, “It is an offense to
    possess a firearm or antique firearm with the intent to go armed during the commission of
    or attempt to commit a dangerous felony.” The statute then specifies the offenses
    qualifying as “dangerous felonies,” one of which is “[a] felony involving the sale,
    manufacture, distribution or possession with intent to sell, manufacture or distribute a