State of Tennessee v. Derishon Wadlington ( 2015 )
[…] Crim. App. 1999) and State v. Walker, 
    12 S.W.3d 460
    (Tenn. 2000).
    Herein, the undisputed evidence is that the defendant was arrested because
    she did not live in a county which is contiguous to Obion County. This is
    not a circumstance enumerated under the statute. Accordingly, the Court
    finds that a citation should have been issued to the defendant. Thus, the
    search was invalid, and the evidence is suppressed.
    For reasons which we will explain, we disagree with the trial court’s granting the
    defendant’s motion to suppress.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-116(a)(3) provides:
    A merchant, a merchant’s employee, or agent or a peace officer who
    has probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is attempting
    to commit the offense of theft, as defined in § 39-14-103, may detain that
    person on or off the premises of the mercantile establishment if the
    detention is done for any or all of the following purposes:
    4
    ....
    (3) To inform a peace officer of the detention of that person, or
    surrender that person to the custody of a peace officer, or both[.]
    Section 40-7-116(b)(2) defines “probable cause” for arrest of the detained person
    to include a “[r]eport of personal observation from another merchant.” Section 40-7-
    118(b)(1) provides, in part, that an officer “who has taken custody of a person arrested by