State of Tennessee v. Grady Hayes Brown ( 2008 )
[…] consecutively to the rape convictions for an effective eleven year sentence.
    2. Alternative Sentencing
    Finally, the Defendant argues that the trial court erred in failing to order full probation or
    split confinement. The Tennessee Supreme Court noted recently that, due to the 2005 sentencing
    amendments, a defendant is no longer presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative
    sentencing. State v. Carter, — S.W.3d — , 
    2008 WL 2081247
    , at *10 (Tenn. 2008) (citing T.C.A.
    § 40-35-102(6) (2006)). Instead, a defendant who is not within “the parameters of subdivision (5)
    [of T.C.A. § 40-35-102], and who is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a
    Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing
    options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” 
    Id. (footnote omitted). Generally,
    defendants
    classified as Range II or Range III offenders are not to be considered as favorable candidates for
    6
    alternative sentencing.1 T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6); 2007 Tenn. Pub. Acts 512. Additionally, we note