State of Tennessee v. Grady Hayes Brown ( 2008 )
[…] , 411 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001).
    1. Consecutive Sentencing
    The Defendant pled guilty to rape, a Class B felony, and two counts of sexual battery by an
    authority figure, Class C felonies. T.C.A. §§ 39-13-503, -527 (2006) (rape and sexual battery by an
    authority figure, respectively). The agreed-upon lenghts of those sentences for those convictions
    were eight years for rape and three years for each of the sexual battery convictions. In setting a
    sentence with multiple convictions, the trial court must abide by the guidelines in Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-35-115. That statute provides:
    The court may order sentences to run consecutively if the court finds by a
    preponderance of the evidence that:
    (1) The defendant is a professional criminal who has knowingly
    devoted the defendant’s life to criminal acts as a major source of
    livelihood;
    (2) The defendant is an offender whose record of criminal activity is
    extensive;
    (3) The defendant is a dangerous mentally abnormal person so
    declared by a competent psychiatrist who concludes as a result of an
    investigation prior to sentencing that the defendant’s criminal conduct
    has been characterized by a pattern of repetitive or compulsive
    behavior with heedless indifference to consequences;
    5
    (4) The defendant is a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates
    little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about committing
    a crime in which the risk to human life is high;