Clarence Carnell Gaston v. State of Tennessee ( 2008 )
[…] The procedural requirements for habeas corpus relief are mandatory and must be scrupulously
    followed. Hickman v. State, 
    153 S.W.3d 16
    , 19-20 (Tenn.2004); Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165. “A
    habeas corpus court may properly choose to dismiss a petition for failing to comply with the statutory
    procedural requirements.” Hickman, 153 S.W.3d at 21. The State argues that the Petitioner filed his
    petition in the wrong court. The Petitioner is incarcerated in Lauderdale County. He filed his writ
    in the Obion County Circuit Court. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105, “[t]he
    application should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the
    applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge.”
    The Petitioner argues that a sufficient reason to file in Obion County Circuit Court is the
    convicting court is in possession of the records pertaining to the sentence. However, this Court has