State of Tennessee v. Kale Sandusky ( 2012 )
[…] We agree with the Defendant. The
    issue of standing cannot be raised for the first time on appeal and is waived if it is not
    previously raised in the trial court. See State v. Oody, 
    823 S.W.2d 554
    , 560 (Tenn. Crim.
    App. 1991).
    First, we note that this case does not involve a capias issued upon a revoked bond for
    the pending charges. It concerns an arrest warrant for a new offense, failure to appear. With
    regard to the validity of the arrest warrant used to enter the Defendant’s home, Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 40-7-118 states that if a defendant fails to appear in court on the date
    and time specified on a citation, “the court shall issue a bench warrant for the person’s
    arrest.” A warrant is not valid unless issued by a magistrate or court clerk “upon the filing
    of a written affidavit of complaint made upon oath before him or another magistrate or
    neutral and detached court clerk capable of determining probable cause.” State v. Burtis, 
    664 S.W.2d 305