State of Tennessee v. Donald Steve Sikes ( 2001 )
[…] Thus, sufficient evidence was presented from which the jury could find that the defendant
    met both elements of the offense of possession of a handgun while under the influence of alcohol.
    This issue is without merit.
    B. Possession of a Weapon with the Intent to Go Armed
    The defendant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence in support of his conviction
    for possession of a weapon with the intent to go armed. Specifically, he contends that the State
    failed to prove that he had the specific intent to go armed. Again, we disagree.
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-17-1307, which prohibits the unlawful carrying or
    possession of a weapon, states in pertinent part that “[a] person commits an offense who carries with
    the intent to go armed a firearm, . . . .” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307
    (a)(1) (1997). The intent of
    a defendant may be inferred from both direct and circumstantial evidence. See Hill v. State, 
    298 S.W.2d 799
    , 800 (Tenn. 1957); State v. Washington, 
    658 S.W.2d 144
    , 146 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1983);