State of Tennessee v. Donald Steve Sikes ( 2001 )
[…] of the witnesses for the State and resolves all conflicts in favor of the theory of the State.” State v.
    Grace, 
    493 S.W.2d 474
    , 476 (Tenn. 1973). A jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence
    with which a defendant is initially cloaked and replaces it with one of guilt, so that on appeal, a
    convicted defendant has the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient. See State v.
    Tuggle, 
    639 S.W.2d 913
    , 914 (Tenn. 1982).
    A. Possession of a Handgun While Under the Influence
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-17-1321, prohibiting the possession of a handgun
    while under the influence, provides:
    (a) Notwithstanding whether a person has a permit issued
    pursuant to § 39-17-1315 or § 39-17-1351, it is an offense for a
    person to possess a handgun while under the influence of alcohol or
    any controlled substance.
    (b) A violation of this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
    -4-
    The defendant contends that by expressly referring to the statutory scheme by which a private
    individual can become licensed to carry a handgun, the introductory clause of the statute limits its