State of Tennessee v. Donald Steve Sikes ( 2001 )
[…] to give appropriate weight and consideration to the mitigating factor of his long history of steady
    employment, in enhancing his sentence for aggravated assault to four years and six months. He also
    argues that the trial court erred in ordering that he serve 150 days in confinement, with the remainder
    of his time on intensive probation. Since his period of confinement has already been served, he asks
    that this court reduce his sentence to three years, and order that the remainder of his time be served
    on ordinary supervised probation.
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-35-401(d) provides that when an accused challenges
    the length, range, or manner of service of a sentence, this court is to conduct a de novo review on the
    record with a presumption that “the determinations made by the court from which the appeal is taken
    are correct.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401
    (d) (1997). This presumption, however, is “conditioned
    upon the affirmative showing in the record that the trial court considered the sentencing principles
    and all relevant facts and circumstances.” State v. Ashby, 
    823 S.W.2d 166