Chester Floyd Cole v. State of Tennessee ( 2007 )
[…] the trial court’s written order denying the motion. Consequently, his application failed to contain
    the trial court’s order denying the motion. It also failed to contain copies of the documents filed by
    the parties in the trial court, and the application was filed in the wrong court. Accordingly, we are
    without jurisdiction to entertain this appeal.
    Even if the petitioner had complied with the statutory requirements, he would not be entitled
    to relief in this case. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-117 provides that a petitioner may
    file a motion in the trial court to reopen his first post-conviction petition only in limited
    circumstances, including if “[t]he claim in the motion is based upon new scientific evidence
    establishing that the petitioner is actually innocent of the offense or offenses for which the petitioner
    was convicted[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-117(a)(2). It must appear that “the facts underlying the
    claim, if true, would establish by clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner is entitled to have
    the conviction set aside or the sentence reduced.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-117(a)(4). The