State of Tennessee v. Donnie Hensley ( 2006 )
[…] guardian ad litem in the juvenile court transfer hearing does not deprive the criminal court of
    jurisdiction of the transferred case.
    Prior to trial, the criminal court heard arguments on the defendant’s motion to
    dismiss. In denying the motion, the trial judge said, “[I]t would be redundant to have a guardian ad
    litem. A guardian ad litem cannot function in any way to do anything more than or even as much
    as appointed counsel.” The court noted that the defendant enjoyed the benefit of “very able” counsel
    in juvenile court.
    -3-
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-134 governs the transfer of the prosecution
    of a juvenile to criminal court and provides in pertinent part:
    (a) After a petition has been filed alleging delinquency based on
    conduct that is designated a crime or public offense under the laws,
    including local ordinances, of this state, the court, before hearing the
    petition on the merits, may transfer the child to the sheriff of the
    county to be held according to law and to be dealt with as an adult in
    the criminal court of competent jurisdiction. The disposition of the
    child shall be as if the child were an adult if:
    (1) The child was sixteen (16) years or more of age at the time
    of the alleged conduct, or the child was less than sixteen (16) years of
    age if such child was charged with the offense of first degree murder,
    second degree murder, rape, aggravated rape, rape of a child,
    aggravated robbery, especially aggravated robbery, kidnapping,
    aggravated kidnapping or especially aggravated kidnapping or an
    attempt to commit any such offenses. The district attorney general
    may not seek, nor may any child transferred under the provisions of
    this section receive, a sentence of death for the offense for which the
    child was transferred;
    (2) A hearing on whether the transfer should be made is held
    in conformity with §§ 37-1-124, 37-1-126 and 37-1-127;
    (3) Reasonable notice in writing of the time, place and
    purpose of the hearing is given to the child and the child’s parents,
    guardian or other custodian at least three (3) days prior to the hearing;
    and
    (4) The court finds that there are reasonable grounds to
    believe that:
    (A) The child committed the delinquent act as alleged;
    (B) The child is not committable to an institution for the
    developmentally disabled or mentally ill; and
    (C) The interests of the community require that the child be
    put under legal restraint or discipline.
    ....
    -4-
    (e) No child, either before or after reaching eighteen (18) years
    of age, shall be prosecuted for an offense previously committed
    unless the case has been transferred as provided in subsection (a).