State v. Gann ( 1998 )
[…] at the time. The facts in Nowell v. Compton are identical to the facts herein. We held:
    “The indictments at issue before us charged that the petitioner "did unlawfully and
    feloniously sexually penetrate [the victim, a person] less than thirteen (13) years of age"
    and "did unlawfully and feloniously have sexual contact with [the victims, persons] less
    than thirteen (13) years of age." This language was sufficient under the law as it existed
    at the time. As noted above, the Criminal Code did not contain a provision similar to §
    39-11-301 (c) (1989). The statutory requirements for an indictment were found in §
    40-1802 (now § 40-13-202 (1990)), which provided simply that:
    The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise
    language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of
    common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty
    which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.
    Furthermore, in Campbell v. State, 
    491 S.W.2d 359
    , 361 (Tenn. 1973)
    (emphasis supplied), while addressing the sufficiency of an indictment charging the
    offense of murder, our Supreme Court stated the following: