State of Tennessee v. James Castile ( 2006 )
[…] his classification as a Range II multiple offender. The State argued that the felony offenses of
    manufacturing methamphetamine and first degree fleeing or evading police both constituted felonies
    under Tennessee law to justify Range II classification. The State also argued that the appellant’s
    conviction for first degree criminal mischief constituted a felony conviction. The trial court agreed
    and determined that the appellant had three prior felonies, justifying his classification as a Range II
    offender.
    Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-106(a), a multiple offender is defined as “a
    defendant who has received: (1) A minimum of two (2) but no more than four (4) prior convictions
    within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes . . . .”
    Convictions for multiple felonies committed within twenty-four hours of each other and as part of
    a single course of conduct constitute one conviction for the purpose of determining prior convictions.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(b)(4).