Reese L. Smith, Jr. v. State of Tennessee ( 2006 )
[…] -8-
    employment to obtain or furnish information with reference to:
    (A) Crime or wrongs done or threatened against . . . any state . . . .;
    (B) The identity, habits, conduct, business, occupation, honesty, integrity, credibility,
    knowledge, trustworthiness, efficiency, loyalty, activity, movement, whereabouts,
    affiliations, associations, transactions, acts, reputations or character of any person;
    ....
    (E) The securing of evidence to be used before any court, board, commission,
    officer or investigating committee;
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-26-202(6)(A), (B) & (E).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-302 (2003) makes it a crime to impersonate a
    licensed professional. It states, “It is unlawful for any person who is not licensed to do so, to practice
    or pretend to be licensed to practice a profession or which a license certifying the qualifications of
    such licensee to practice the profession is required.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-302(a). In order to
    obtain a conviction pursuant to that statute, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a
    defendant: (1) practiced or pretended to be a licensed to practice as a private investigator; (2) that