State of Tennessee v. James Thomas Manning ( 2006 )
[…] abuse; and
    (5)     The cumulative punishment.
    -7-
    Id. The Phillips court noted “that the presence or absence of any one factor or a combination of them
    other than the nature of the act is not determinative of the issue.” Id. The court also observed that,
    “although separate acts of intercourse may be so related as to constitute one criminal offense,
    generally rape is not a continuous offense, but each act of intercourse constitutes a distinct and
    separate offense.” Phillips, 924 S.W.2d at 664-65 (citation omitted).
    As relevant here, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-502(a)(1) (2003) defines
    aggravated rape as the “unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant
    by a victim” where “[f]orce or coercion is used to accomplish the act and the defendant is armed with
    a weapon . . . .” This Court has previously held that “an accused may be convicted of more than one
    offense when the rape involves separate acts” of sexual penetration. State v. Burgin, 
    668 S.W.2d 668
    , 670 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1984). “Sexual penetration” is defined as “sexual intercourse,