State of Tennessee v. James Thomas Manning ( 2006 )
[…] of fact to understand the evidence or determine a fact in issue. Id. (citing Tenn. R. Evid. 702;
    McDaniel v. CSX Transp., Inc., 955 S.W.2d. 257, 264 (Tenn. 1997)). Finally, when the expert
    witness offers an opinion or states an inference, the underlying facts or data upon which the expert
    relied must be trustworthy. Tenn. R. Evid. 703; McDaniel, 955 S.W.2d at 264.
    Tennessee has statutorily addressed the issue of the admission of scientific or technical
    evidence relating to DNA analysis. T.C.A. § 24-7-118 (2000). In 1991, the General Assembly
    enacted a statute to admit DNA evidence "without antecedent expert testimony that DNA analysis
    provides a trustworthy and reliable method of identifying characteristics in an individual's genetic
    material." T.C.A. § 24-7-118(b)(1) (2000). This statute conditions full admission of DNA analysis
    into evidence "upon a showing that the offered testimony meets the standards of admissibility set
    forth in the Tennessee Rules of Evidence." Id.; State v. Scott 
    33 S.W.3d 746
    , 758 (Tenn. 2000).
    “Because DNA evidence is statutorily regarded as trustworthy and reliable, it is exempted from the
    trial court’s determination under Rule 703 of the Rules of Evidence of whether it provides a