State of Tennessee v. Robert Fusco ( 2012 )
[…] convictions.
    VI. Use of Out-of-State Convictions in Range-Determination
    The Defendant contends that the trial court erred in considering his out-of-state
    convictions for purposes of determining his status as a Range II, multiple offender. First, he
    argues that the Florida convictions do not affirmatively show that he was represented by
    counsel. Next, he submits that he was not transferred in Florida from juvenile to adult court
    under a transfer statute that was similar to Tennessee’s transfer statute as required by
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-106(b)(3)(A). He requests that we reduce his
    sentence “to an appropriate length as a Range-I offender[.]”
    -22-
    The trial court may sentence a defendant as a Range II, multiple offender when it finds
    that the defendant has received “[a] minimum of two (2) but not more than four (4) prior
    felony convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2)
    lower felony classes”; or alternatively, “[o]ne (1) Class A prior felony conviction if the
    defendant’s conviction offense is a Class A or B felony.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
    106(a)(1) & (2). For Range II purposes, a prior conviction includes